Sharing of Post-Production Costs is the Default in PA
[…] The Court’s rationale is that post-production costs add value to the gas, so the royalty holder should bear a proportionate share of those costs. This method of calculating the royalty owners share of post-production expenses is called the “net-back” method.

In the Kilmer, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court applied the federal definition of “net-back”, which is defined in the Code of Federal Regulations, 30 C.F.R. § 206.151, as:

“Net-back method (or work-back method) means a method for calculating market value of gas at the lease. Under this method, costs of transportation, processing, or manufacturing are deducted from the proceeds received for the gas, residue gas or gas plant products, and any extracted, processed, or manufactured products, or from the value of the gas, residue gas or gas plant products, and any extracted, processed, or manufactured products, at the first point at which reasonable values for any such products may be determined by a sale pursuant to an arm's-length contract or comparison to other sales of such products, to ascertain value at the lease.”